View Full Version : Crimes, War Crimes and the War on Terror
[…] Be aware that many of a particular attitude have called for prosecutions of US military, agency personnel and government officials under this statute. So, it could be a two-edged sword.

There is another two-edged sword which also lurks in the background. You might say that tonite I am being a bit paranoid - that is, you might say that no "good guys" will ever be prosecuted under these provisons. Hopefully, that will be so.

jmm99
11-02-2008, 02:55 AM
The Anti-Torture Act of 1994 was followed by the 1996 War Crimes Act, 18 USC § 2441, which in its current iteration reads:


18 USC § 2441 - War crimes

(a) Offense. -- Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.

(b) Circumstances. -- The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States (as defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act).

(c) Definition. -- As used in this section the term “war crime” means any conduct --

(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;