View Full Version : Law and the Long War
[…] Ken White
07-13-2009, 02:52 AM
and, if so, on what authorities (legal) or reasoning (non-legal) are these sweeping assertions based ?Given the hypothetical, no reason was shown for the custody of the Wife. If it's only due to the fact that she's the spouse and hasn't been picked up for her own actions, intimidation is a misdemeanor most places and in some a felony if weapon is used or harm results. Last time I heard, anyway. That could well apply even if her custody was not solely due to the relationship; intimidation is intimidation. Then there's this:

""Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 31(d), 10 U.S.C. § 831(d) (2000) (“No statement obtained . . . through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against [the accused] in a trial by courtmartial.”).""

We dunno whether the interrogator is military or not...;)

What we do know is that there is a distinct possibility a Court Martial could rule that coercion was used.